Home
Stand Up For Salem
Latest News
Salem City Market
Block Party
Shop/ Eat in Salem
Cow Run 10 Miler
Yuletide House Tour
Volunteer Committees
Neighborhood Projects
Real Estate
City of Salem
Salem Area Links
Churches
Salem Senior Village
Finlaw Project
Publications
Contact Us
Historic Walking Tours

2016 MAIN STREET EVENTS -

SALEM CITY MARKET
FRIDAYS 10AM-2PM
JUNE 3RD  OPENING DAY

BLOCK PARTY
FRIDAY JUNE 3RD 4-8PM

GOSPEL FEST
THURSDAY JUNE 23
5-8PM

SUMMER CONCERTS TBA
THURSDAYS 6-9PM

JUNE 30
JULY 7
JULY 14
JULY 21
JULY 28
AUGUST 4
AUGUST 11
AUGUST 18

MARKET STREET DAY
and BBQ FESTIVAL
TOGETHER!! 
SATURDAY AUGUST 13

COW RUN 10 MILER
SUNDAY OCTOBER 2
9AM

SALEM CHRISTMAS PARADE
YULETIDE FESTIVAL IN SALEM
SATURDAY DECEMBER 3







2016 Salem Main Street MLK Essay Contest Winners

Topic:  Bishop Richard Allen  

Overall Winners
 

Khabeerah Adams
2nd Grade
Ms. Maccarone, teacher
John Fenwick School  

Aaron Hiram Vaughn
5th Grade
Mr. Sanders, teacher
Salem Middle School (3-5)  

Da’Shon Jahiem Bundy
8th Grade, Mrs. Montgomeryteacher
Salem Middle School (6-8)  

Jahyde Maynor
10th Grade, Ms. Lamont

Salem High School
 

Grade Winners  

Pre K
1)   Desmond Slater, Ms. Meehan
2)   Khyla Jones, Ms. Meehan
3)  
Ja’Naysia Floyd, Ms. Meehan  

Kindergarten

1)  
Syani Terrell, Mrs. Mullen
2)  
Bruce Ramos, Mrs. Mullen
3)  
Triscia Wilson, Mrs. Mullen  

1st Grade
1)  
Lay’la Dewey, Ms. Thompson
2)  
Lilyanna Lugo, Ms. Thompson
3)  
Ma’Leyah Smith, Mr. Shearer  

2nd Grade

1)   William Dunn, Ms. Maccarone
2)  
Rudy Perez, Ms. Maccarone
3)  
Mar’Jziah Bundy, Ms. Maccarone  

Additional Winners

1)  
Mason Jones, Mrs. Paris
2)   Juelz Santiago, Mrs. Paris    

3rd Grade

1)  
Caden Lopez, Ms. Stanisce
2)  
William Johnson, Ms. Pino
3)  
Angelina Latoree, Ms.  McConathey  

4th Grade

1)  
Raina Carter, Ms. Ryan
2)  
Alyah Green, Ms. McDermott
3)  
Anthony Traae, Ms. Morris  

5th Grade

1)  
Reyna Gonzalez-Rivera, Mr. Sanders
2)  
JaeLynn Turner, Mr. Sanders
3)  
Serenity Turner, Mr. Sanders  

6th Grade
1)  
Cory Williams, Ms. Tortella
2)  
Najah Freeman, Ms. Tortella
3)   Shailyn Moncrief, Ms. Skinner  

7th Grade

1)  
Rashon Jones, Mr. Johnson
2)  
Davi’Yonna Thomas-Bundy, Mr. Johnson
3)  
Montrae Boone, Mr. Johnson  

8th Grade
1)  
Nah’Zhai Dunlap, Mrs. Montgomery-Weid
2)  
Kristopher Reagan, Mrs. Montgomery-Weid
3)  
Aaron Michael Linkhorne, Mrs. Owen  

9th Grade

1)  
Megan Pankok, Mrs. Unger
2)  
Akina Nichols, Mrs. Unger
3)  
Destiny Holmes, Mr. Boone  

10th Grade

1)  
Sarah Sharp, Mrs. Unger
2)  
William Forney, Ms. Mace/Ms. Lamont
3)  
Curtis Bailey, Ms. Lamont  

11th Grade
1)   Danielle Jones, Ms. Ilaria  

12th Grade

1)  
Cody Marich, Mr. Merritt
2)  
Miracle Smith, Ms. Ilaria
3)  
Ajea Dumas, Mr. Merritt      

Volunteer Judges
Thronna Busche

Jackie Bobbitt

Elois Cooper

Sharon Kellum

9/3/15 Wells Fargo Regional Foundation to fund Neighborhood Plan in Salem

SPRING 2015 NEWSLETTER


SPRING 2014 NEWSLETTER

sufs2014newsletter.pdf



For informal interaction with us - more stories, photos, videos, comments & links.  Sign up as a fan while you're there for automatic updates and event announcements.


WINTER 2013 MAIN STREET UPDATE NEWSLETTER

WINTER 2012 MAIN STREET UPDATE NEWSLETTER

WINTER 2011 MAIN STREET UPDATE NEWSLETTER




Top